Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining: Part 1


Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining: Part 1 (2011) .. PAKDD 2011, Shenzhen


Feature Extraction

Bi-Ru Dai, Shu-Ming Hsu:
An Instance Selection Algorithm Based on Reverse Nearest Neighbor. 1-12

Dinesh Garg, Sundararajan Sellamanickam, Shirish Krishnaj Shevade:
A Game Theoretic Approach for Feature Clustering and Its Application to Feature Selection. 13-25

Gabriel Pui Cheong Fung, Fred Morstatter, Huan Liu:
Feature Selection Strategy in Text Classification. 26-37

Jiali Yun, Liping Jing, Jian Yu, Houkuan Huang:
Unsupervised Feature Weighting Based on Local Feature Relatedness. 38-49

Xipeng Qiu, Jinlong Zhou, Xuanjing Huang:
An Effective Feature Selection Method for Text Categorization. 50-61

Machine Learning

Daisuke Kimura, Tetsuji Kuboyama, Tetsuo Shibuya, Hisashi Kashima:
A Subpath Kernel for Rooted Unordered Trees. 62-74

Victor Cheng, Chun-hung Li:
Classification Probabilistic PCA with Application in Domain Adaptation. 75-86

Shingo Takamatsu, Issei Sato, Hiroshi Nakagawa:
Probabilistic Matrix Factorization Leveraging Contexts for Unsupervised Relation Extraction. 87-99

Bin Wang, Harry Zhang, Bruce Spencer, Yuanyuan Guo:
The Unsymmetrical-Style Co-training. 100-111

Jianxin Wu:
Balance Support Vector Machines Locally Using the Structural Similarity Kernel. 112-123

Xiaoyuan Su, Russell Greiner, Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar, Amri Napolitano:
Using Classifier-Based Nominal Imputation to Improve Machine Learning. 124-135

Sunil Kumar Gupta, Dinh Q. Phung, Brett Adams, Svetha Venkatesh:
A Bayesian Framework for Learning Shared and Individual Subspaces from Multiple Data Sources. 136-147

Dijun Luo, Chris H. Q. Ding, Heng Huang:
Are Tensor Decomposition Solutions Unique? On the Global Convergence HOSVD and ParaFac Algorithms. 148-159

Sanparith Marukatat, Wasin Sinthupinyo:
Improved Spectral Hashing. 160-170

Clustering

Liping Jing, Jiali Yun, Jian Yu, Joshua Zhexue Huang:
High-Order Co-clustering Text Data on Semantics-Based Representation Model. 171-182

Nenad Tomasev, Milos Radovanovic, Dunja Mladenic, Mirjana Ivanovic:
The Role of Hubness in Clustering High-Dimensional Data. 183-195

Baijie Wang, Xin Wang:
Spatial Entropy-Based Clustering for Mining Data with Spatial Correlation. 196-208

Hui Wu, Guangzhi Qu, Xingquan Zhu:
Self-adjust Local Connectivity Analysis for Spectral Clustering. 209-224

Sauravjyoti Sarmah, Rosy Das Sarmah, Dhruba Kumar Bhattacharyya:
An Effective Density-Based Hierarchical Clustering Technique to Identify Coherent Patterns from Gene Expression Data. 225-236

Yubin Zhan, Jianping Yin:
Nonlinear Discriminative Embedding for Clustering via Spectral Regularization. 237-248

Hui-Ling Chen, Dayou Liu, Bo Yang, Jie Liu, Gang Wang, Sujing Wang:
An Adaptive Fuzzy k-Nearest Neighbor Method Based on Parallel Particle Swarm Optimization for Bankruptcy Prediction. 249-264

Tengke Xiong, Shengrui Wang, André Mayers, Ernest Monga:
Semi-supervised Parameter-Free Divisive Hierarchical Clustering of Categorical Data. 265-276

Classification

Indre Zliobaite:
Identifying Hidden Contexts in Classification. 277-288

Junfeng Pan, Gui-Rong Xue, Yong Yu, Yang Wang:
Cross-Lingual Sentiment Classification via Bi-view Non-negative Matrix Tri-Factorization. 289-300

Xiangyun Qing, Xingyu Wang:
A Sequential Dynamic Multi-class Model and Recursive Filtering by Variational Bayesian Methods. 301-312

Pei-Pei Li, Xindong Wu, Qianhui Liang, Xuegang Hu, Yuhong Zhang:
Random Ensemble Decision Trees for Learning Concept-Drifting Data Streams. 313-325

Xiaojun Wan:
Collaborative Data Cleaning for Sentiment Classification with Noisy Training Corpus. 326-337

Pattern Mining

Michael Steinbach, Haoyu Yu, Gang Fang, Vipin Kumar:
Using Constraints to Generate and Explore Higher Order Discriminative Patterns. 338-350

Jin Soung Yoo, Mark Bow:
Mining Maximal Co-located Event Sets. 351-362

Xujuan Zhou, Yuefeng Li, Peter Bruza, Yue Xu, Raymond Y. K. Lau:
Pattern Mining for a Two-Stage Information Filtering System. 363-374

Guangyan Huang, Yanchun Zhang, Jing He, Zhiming Ding:
Efficiently Retrieving Longest Common Route Patterns of Moving Objects By Summarizing Turning Regions. 375-386

Yun Sing Koh, Russel Pears, Gillian Dobbie:
Automatic Assignment of Item Weights for Pattern Mining on Data Streams. 387-398

Prediction

Harish S. Bhat, Daniel Zaelit:
Predicting Private Company Exits Using Qualitative Data. 399-410

Ying Huang, Bing Quan Huang, M. Tahar Kechadi:
A Rule-Based Method for Customer Churn Prediction in Telecommunication Services. 411-422

Text Mining

Weidong Yang, Hao Zhu, Nan Li, Guansheng Zhu:
Adaptive and Effective Keyword Search for XML. 423-434

Tomonari Masada, Atsuhiro Takasu, Yuichiro Shibata, Kiyoshi Oguri:
Steering Time-Dependent Estimation of Posteriors with Hyperparameter Indexing in Bayesian Topic Models. 435-447

Zhongwu Zhai, Bing Liu, Hua Xu, Peifa Jia:
Constrained LDA for Grouping Product Features in Opinion Mining. 448-459

Tian-Jie Zhan, Chun-hung Li:
Semantic Dependent Word Pairs Generative Model for Fine-Grained Product Feature Mining. 460-475

Dat Huynh, Dat Tran, Wanli Ma, Dharmendra Sharma:
Grammatical Dependency-Based Relations for Term Weighting in Text Classification. 476-487

Sangeetha Kutty, Richi Nayak, Yuefeng Li:
XML Documents Clustering Using a Tensor Space Model. 488-499

Ying Liu, Kun Bai, Liangcai Gao:
An Efficient Pre-processing Method to Identify Logical Components from PDF Documents. 500-511

Rathany Chan Sam, Huong Thanh Le, Thuy Thanh Nguyen, Thien Huu Nguyen:
Combining Proper Name-Coreference with Conditional Random Fields for Semi-supervised Named Entity Recognition in Vietnamese Text. 512-524

Hiroshi Fujimoto, Minoru Etoh, Akira Kinno, Yoshikazu Akinaga:
Topic Analysis of Web User Behavior Using LDA Model on Proxy Logs. 525-536

Xianling Mao, Xiaobing Liu, Nan Di, Xiaoming Li, Hongfei Yan:
SizeSpotSigs: An Effective Deduplicate Algorithm Considering the Size of Page Content. 537-548

Wim De Smet, Jie Tang, Marie-Francine Moens:
Knowledge Transfer across Multilingual Corpora via Latent Topics. 549-560