Advances in Neural Networks – ISNN 2011: Part 3


Advances in Neural Networks – ISNN 2011: Part 3 .. ISNN 2011


Reinforcement Learning and Decision Making

Jian Fu, Haibo He, Qing Liu, Zhen Ni:
An Adaptive Dynamic Programming Approach for Closely-Coupled MIMO System Control. 1-10

Jun Wu, Xin Xu, Chuanqiang Lian, Yan Huang:
Adaptive Dual Heuristic Programming Based on Delta-Bar-Delta Learning Rule. 11-20

Chun-Chih Chen, Ming-Chuen Chuan:
A Design Decision-Making Support Model for Prioritizing Affective Qualities of Product. 21-30

Stanislav Slusny, Roman Neruda:
Local Search Heuristics for Robotic Routing Planner. 31-40

Action and Motor Control

Zhongyi Chu, Jing Cui:
Fuzzy Disturbance-Observer Based Control of Electrically Driven Free-Floating Space Manipulator. 41-49

Xuanju Dang, Fengjin Cao, Zhanjun Wang:
Dynamic Neural Network Control for Voice Coil Motor with Hysteresis Behavior. 50-57

Guohai Liu, Beibei Dong, Lingling Chen, Wenxiang Zhao:
A New Model Reference Adaptive Control of PMSM Using Neural Network Generalized Inverse. 58-67

Guohai Liu, Lingling Chen, Beibei Dong, Wenxiang Zhao:
RBF Neural Network Application in Internal Model Control of Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor. 68-76

Dianwei Qian, Boya Zhang, Xiangjie Liu:
Transport Control of Underactuated Cranes. 77-83

Lingfei Xiao, Yue Zhu:
Sliding Mode Prediction Based Tracking Control for Discrete-time Nonlinear Systems. 84-93

Adaptive and Hybrid Intelligent Systems

Nomica Imran, Asad I. Khan:
A Single Shot Associated Memory Based Classification Scheme for WSN. 94-103

Jingye Lei:
Dynamic Structure Neural Network for Stable Adaptive Control of Nonlinear Systems. 104-111

Chongbin Guo, Kuangrong Hao, Yongsheng Ding, Xiao Liang, Yiwen Dou:
A Position-Velocity Cooperative Intelligent Controller Based on the Biological Neuroendocrine System. 112-121

Qili Chen, Wei Chai, Junfei Qiao:
A Stable Online Self-Constructing Recurrent Neural Network. 122-131

Sonia Ajina, Roman V. Yampolskiy, Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara:
Evaluation of SVM Classification of Avatar Facial Recognition. 132-142

Chunning Song, Xiaohua Zhou, Xiaofeng Lin, Shaojian Song:
Optimization Control of Rectifier in HVDC System with ADHDP. 143-151

Yongtao Wei, Jinkuan Wang, Cuirong Wang:
Network Traffic Prediction Based on Wavelet Transform and Season ARIMA Model. 152-159

Cong Wang, Cuirong Wang, Ying Yuan:
Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for Preventing Congestion in Data Center Networks. 160-167

Mohamed Ali Mahjoub, Karim Kalti:
Software Comparison Dealing with Bayesian Networks. 168-177

Wenwu Yu:
Adaptive Synchronization on Edges of Complex Networks. 178-187

Yuzhang Lin, Chao Lu:
Application of Dual Heuristic Programming in Excitation System of Synchronous Generators. 188-199

Shuangteng Zhang, Ezzatollah Salari:
A Neural Network Method for Image Resolution Enhancement from a Multiple of Image Frames. 200-208

Wenjie Liu, Jingfa Liu, Hao Xiao, Tinghuai Ma, Yu Zheng:
Multiparty Simultaneous Quantum Secure Direct Communication Based on GHZ States and Mutual Authentication. 209-218

Rui Zhang, Jianzhong Zhou, Youlin Lu, Hui Qin, Huifeng Zhang:
A PSO-Based Bacterial Chemotaxis Algorithm and Its Application. 219-227

Chi-Jie Lu, Jui-Yu Wu, Chih-Chou Chiu, Yi-Jun Tsai:
Predicting Stock Index Using an Integrated Model of NLICA, SVR and PSO. 228-237

Shangfei Wang, Huan Lin, Yongjie Hu:
Affective Classification in Video Based on Semi-supervised Learning. 238-245

Chi-Jie Lu, Jui-Yu Wu, Tian-Shyug Lee, Chia-Mei Lian:
Incorporating Feature Selection Method into Neural Network Techniques in Sales Forecasting of Computer Products. 246-255

Wei Huang, Sung-Kwun Oh, Jeong-Tae Kim:
Design of Information Granulation-Based Fuzzy Models with the Aid of Multi-objective Optimization and Successive Tuning Method. 256-263

Wei Huang, Lixin Ding, Sung-Kwun Oh:
Design of Fuzzy Radial Basis Function Neural Networks with the Aid of Multi-objective Optimization Based on Simultaneous Tuning. 264-273

Jia Wang, Yingchun Wang, Guotao Hui:
The Research of Power Battery with Ultra-capacitor for Hybrid Vehicle. 274-279

Neuroinformatics and Bioinformatics

Zhanheng Chen, Haijun Jiang:
Stability Analysis of Genetic Regulatory Networks with Mixed Time-Delays. 280-289

Yi Ming Zou:
Representing Boolean Functions Using Polynomials: More Can Offer Less. 290-296

Jianchun Xu, Huan Li, Zhiyuan Xu:
The Evaluation of Land Utilization Intensity Based on Artificial Neural Network – A Case of Zhejiang Province. 297-305

Yohei Tomita, Yasue Mitsukura, Toshihisa Tanaka, Jianting Cao:
Dimension Reduction of RCE Signal by PCA and LPP for Estimation of the Sleeping. 306-312

Min Han, Liwen Jiang:
Prediction of Oxygen Decarburization Efficiency Based on Mutual Information Case-Based Reasoning. 313-322

You Ji, Shiliang Sun, Jian Jin:
Off-line Signature Verification Based on Multitask Learning. 323-330

Xiaojing Shang, Yantao Tian, Yang Li:
Modeling and Classification of sEMG Based on Instrumental Variable Identification. 331-339

Yang Li, Yantao Tian, Xiaojing Shang, Wanzhong Chen:
Modeling and Classification of sEMG Based on Blind Identification Theory. 340-347

Zhongming Luo, Zhuofu Liu, Junfu Li:
Micro-Blood Vessel Detection Using K-means Clustering and Morphological Thinning. 348-354

Yen-Wei Chen, Chen-Lun Lin:
PCA Based Regional Mutual Information for Robust Medical Image Registration. 355-362

Jingru Xu, Yuehui Chen:
Discrimination of Thermophilic and Mesophilic Proteins via Artificial Neural Networks. 363-369

Information Retrieval

Rong-Tsu Wang:
Using Grey Relation Analysis and TOPSIS to Measure PCB Manufacturing Firms Efficiency in Taiwan. 370-379

Slawomir Golak, Dorota Burchart-Korol, Krystyna Czaplicka-Kolarz, Tadeusz Wieczorek:
Application of Neural Network for the Prediction of Eco-efficiency. 380-387

Enrique Guzmán, Ofelia M. C. Jiménez, Alejandro D. Pérez, Oleksiy B. Pogrebnyak:
Using Associative Memories for Image Segmentation. 388-396

Jiang Zhong, Shitao Deng, Yifeng Cheng:
Web Recommendation Based on Back Propagation Neural Networks. 397-406

Xin Song, Cuirong Wang, Juan Wang:
A Multi-criteria Target Monitoring Strategy Using MinMax Operator in Formed Virtual Sensor Networks. 407-415

Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery

Chengjun Guo, Yunlong Teng:
Application of a Novel Data Mining Method Based on Wavelet Analysis and Neural Network Satellite Clock Bias Prediction. 416-425

Fabricio A. Breve, Liang Zhao, Marcos G. Quiles, Witold Pedrycz, Jiming Liu:
Particle Competition and Cooperation for Uncovering Network Overlap Community Structure. 426-433

Zhijie Xu, Shiliang Sun:
Part-Based Transfer Learning. 434-441

Xiaofan Lu, Zhigang Liu, Zhiwei Han, Feng Wu:
A Parallel Wavelet Algorithm Based on Multi-core System and Its Application in the Massive Data Compression. 442-449

Manas A. Pathak, Xiaozhe Wang:
Predicting Carbon Emission in an Environment Management System. 450-459

Hui Chen, Wenfang Wu, Hong Xia, Jing Du, Miao Yang, Binrong Ma:
Classification of Pulmonary Nodules Using Neural Network Ensemble. 460-466

Tianlei Zang, Dayun Zou, Fei Huang, Ning Shen:
Combined Three Feature Selection Mechanisms with LVQ Neural Network for Colon Cancer Diagnosis. 467-474

Kuo-Wei Liao, Chien-Lin Huang:
Estimation of Groutability of Permeation Grouting with Microfine Cement Grouts Using RBFNN. 475-484

XiangHua Fu, LianDong Liu, TianXue Gong, Lan Tao:
Improving Text Classification with Concept Index Terms and Expansion Terms. 485-492

Yukio Hori, Takashi Nakayama, Yoshiro Imai:
Automated Personal Course Scheduling Adaptive Spreading Activation Model. 493-504

Huaxiang Zhang:
Transfer Learning through Domain Adaptation. 505-512

Kun-hong Liu, Qing-Qiang Wu, Mei-Hong Wang:
The Design of Evolutionary Multiple Classifier System for the Classification of Microarray Data. 513-522

Alessio Leoncini, Fabio Sangiacomo, Sergio Decherchi, Paolo Gastaldo, Rodolfo Zunino:
Semantic Oriented Clustering of Documents. 523-529

Adnan Khashman, Nnamdi I. Nwulu:
Support Vector Machines versus Back Propagation Algorithm for Oil Price Prediction. 530-538

Ting Huang, Xin Wang, Lixue Li, Lidan Zhou, Gang Yao:
Ultra-Short Term Prediction of Wind Power Based on Multiples Model Extreme Leaning Machine. 539-547

Chung-Hong Lee, Chih-Hong Wu, Tzan-Feng Chien:
BursT: A Dynamic Term Weighting Scheme for Mining Microblogging Messages. 548-557

Marco Grassi, Francesco Piazza:
Towards an RDF Encoding of ConceptNet. 558-565

Kai Peng, Daoyun Xu:
Modeling of Potential Customers Identification Based on Correlation Analysis and Decision Tree. 566-575

Hamid Parvin, Behrouz Minaei-Bidgoli, Hossein Ghaffarian:
An Innovative Feature Selection Using Fuzzy Entropy. 576-585

Zheng Wang, Zihao Zhao, Lu Wang, Kui Wang:
Study on the Law of Short Fatigue Crack Using Genetic Algorithm-BP Neural Networks. 586-593

Natural Language Processing

Muhetaer Shadike, Xiao Li, Buheliqiguli Wasili:
Large Vocabulary Continuous Speech Recognition of Uyghur: Basic Research of Decoder. 594-600

Erik Cambria, Thomas Mazzocco, Amir Hussain, Chris Eckl:
Sentic Medoids: Organizing Affective Common Sense Knowledge in a Multi-Dimensional Vector Space. 601-610

Alexandra Balahur, Jesús M. Hermida, Andrés Montoyo:
Detecting Emotions in Social Affective Situations Using the EmotiNet Knowledge Base. 611-620

Li Liu, Fangfang Li:
3-layer Ontology Based Query Expansion for Searching. 621-628

Xingxian Luo:
Chinese Speech Recognition Based on a Hybrid SVM and HMM Architecture. 629-635