Foundations on Natural and Artificial Computation


Foundations on Natural and Artificial Computation (2011) .. (Part 1) IWINAC 2011


Andreas Schierwagen:
Complex Neuro-Cognitive Systems. 1-9

Stefan Glüge, Oussama H. Hamid, Jochen Braun, Andreas Wendemuth:
A Markov Model of Conditional Associative Learning in a Cognitive Behavioural Scenario. 10-19

Sergio Miguel Tomé:
General Theory of Exobehaviours: A New Proposal to Unify Behaviors. 20-29

Yadira Quiñonez, Javier de Lope Asiaín, Darío Maravall:
Bio-inspired Decentralized Self-coordination Algorithms for Multi-heterogeneous Specialized Tasks Distribution in Multi-Robot Systems. 30-39

Jack Mario Mingo, Ricardo Aler:
An Incremental Model of Lexicon Consensus in a Population of Agents by Means of Grammatical Evolution, Reinforcement Learning and Semantic Rules. 40-49

Andrés Faiña, Francisco Bellas, Daniel Souto, Richard J. Duro:
Towards an Evolutionary Design of Modular Robots for Industry. 50-59

José María Font, Daniel Manrique, Eduardo Pascua:
Grammar-Guided Evolutionary Construction of Bayesian Networks. 60-69

Javier de Lope Asiaín, Darío Maravall:
A Novel Linear Cellular Automata-Based Data Clustering Algorithm. 70-79

Francisco Javier Ropero Peláez, Diego Andina:
Probabilistic versus Incremental Presynaptic Learning in Biologically Plausible Synapses. 80-89

Carlos Aguirre, Juan I. Cano, Eloy Anguiano:
Dynamics of a Three Neurons Network with Excitatory-Inhibitory Interactions. 90-99

Santi Chillemi, Michele Barbi, Angelo Di Garbo:
The Reversal Potential of Inhibitory Synapses Strongly Impacts the Dynamics of Neural Networks. 100-108

Francisco Javier Ropero Peláez, Lucas Galdiano Ribeiro Santana:
Doman’s Inclined Floor Method for Early Motor Organization Simulated with a Four Neurons Robot. 109-118

Diego Andina, Javier Ropero Peláez:
On the Biological Plausibility of Artificial Metaplasticity. 119-128

Rubén Ferreiroa, Eduardo Sánchez, Luis Martínez:
Dynamic Model of the dLGN Push-Pull Circuitry. 129-137

Pedro Trueba, Abraham Prieto, Pilar Caamaño, Francisco Bellas, Richard J. Duro:
Task-Driven Species in Evolutionary Robotic Teams. 138-147

Borja Fernández-Gauna, José Manuel López-Guede, Manuel Graña:
Concurrent Modular Q-Learning with Local Rewards on Linked Multi-Component Robotic Systems. 148-155

Darío Maravall, Javier de Lope Asiaín, Raúl Domínguez:
Coordination of Communication in Robot Teams by Reinforcement Learning. 156-164

A. Canedo-Rodriguez, Roberto Iglesias, Carlos V. Regueiro, V. Alvarez-Santos, X. M. Pardo:
Self-organized Multi-agent System for Robot Deployment in Unknown Environments. 165-174

Manuel Martín Ortiz, Juan C. Pereda, Javier de Lope Asiaín, Félix de la Paz:
Selective Method Based on Auctions for Map Inspection by Robotic Teams. 175-184

Juan C. Pereda, Manuel Martín Ortiz, Javier de Lope Asiaín, Félix de la Paz:
Study of a Multi-Robot Collaborative Task through Reinforcement Learning. 185-191

Roman Gorbunov, Emilia I. Barakova, Matthias Rauterberg:
Design of Social Agents. 192-201

Cristina Sotomayor Martínez, Rafael Toledo-Moreo:
Event-Based System for Generation of Traffic Services in Road Congestions. 202-211

Tino Lourens, Emilia I. Barakova:
User-Friendly Robot Environment for Creation of Social Scenarios. 212-221

V. Alvarez-Santos, X. M. Pardo, Roberto Iglesias, A. Canedo-Rodriguez, Carlos V. Regueiro:
Online Feature Weighting for Human Discrimination in a Person Following Robot. 222-232

José Manuel Cuadra Troncoso, José Ramón Álvarez Sánchez, Félix de la Paz López, Antonio Fernández-Caballero:
Improving Area Center Robot Navigation Using a Novel Range Scan Segmentation Method. 233-245

Andrés Ubeda, Eduardo Iáñez, José Maria Azorín, Eduardo Fernández:
Analysis of EEG Mapping Images to Differentiate Mental Tasks in Brain-Computer Interfaces. 246-255

Mohammad Safar, Robert W. Newcomb:
Design of a Hemispherical Antenna Array Receiver for Medical Applications. 256-265

L. Humphreys, J. M. Ferrández, E. Fernández:
Long Term Modulation and Control of Neuronal Firing in Excitable Tissue Using Optogenetics. 266-273

Pedro Barahona, Gemma Bel Enguix, Verónica Dahl, Maria Dolores Jiménez-López, Ludwig Krippahl:
Classification Tree Generation Constrained with Variable Weights. 274-283

Rosario Lombardo, Vincenzo Manca:
Arithmetical Metabolic P Systems. 284-294

Juan Castellanos, Victor Mitrana, Eugenio Santos, José M. Sempere:
Simulating Accepting Networks of Evolutionary Processors with Filtered Connections by Accepting Evolutionary P Systems – (Extended Abstract). 295-302

Emilio del Rosal García, Marina de la Cruz, Alfonso Ortega de la Puente:
Towards the Automatic Programming of NEPs. 303-312

Leonor Becerra-Bonache:
Bio-inspired Grammatical Inference. 313-322

J. Santos, M. Diéguez:
Differential Evolution for Protein Structure Prediction Using the HP Model. 323-333

Guido Bologna, Anne-Lise Veuthey, Marco Pagni, Lydie Lane, Amos Bairoch:
A Preliminary Study on the Prediction of Human Protein Functions. 334-343

Eduardo Lupiani, José M. Juárez, Fernando Jiménez, José Palma:
Evaluating Case Selection Algorithms for Analogical Reasoning Systems. 344-353

Javier Espinar, Carlos Cotta, Antonio José Fernández Leiva:
On the Use of Human-Guided Evolutionary Algorithms for Tackling 2D Packing Problems. 354-361

Juan José Palacios, Inés González Rodríguez, Camino R. Vela, Jorge Puente:
Particle Swarm Optimisation for Open Shop Problems with Fuzzy Durations. 362-371

José A. García Gutiérrez, Carlos Cotta, Antonio José Fernández Leiva:
Design of Emergent and Adaptive Virtual Players in a War RTS Game. 372-382

Antonio José Fernández Leiva, Jorge L. O’Valle Barragán:
Decision Tree-Based Algorithms for Implementing Bot AI in UT2004. 383-392

Oscar Marín, Irene Pérez, Daniel Ruiz, Antonio Soriano, Joaquin D. García:
Neural Networks versus Genetic Algorithms as Medical Classifiers. 393-400

Roque Marín, Manuel Campos, Antonio Gomariz, A. Lopez, María Ángeles Rol, Juan Antonio Madrid:
Complexity Changes in Human Wrist Temperature Circadian Rhythms through Ageing. 401-410

Juan A. Barios, César Gonzalez, Bettina Benbunan, Victor Fernández-Armayor, José L. Teruel, Milagros Fernández, Antonio Pedrera, José M. Gaztelu:
Radial Basis Function Neural Network for Classification of Quantitative EEG in Patients with Advanced Chronic Renal Failure. 411-418

José María Guerrero Triviño, Rafael Martínez-Tomás, Herminia Peraita Adrados:
Bayesian Network-Based Model for the Diagnosis of Deterioration of Semantic Content Compatible with Alzheimer’s Disease. 419-430

José M. Molina, Enrique J. Carmona:
Localization and Segmentation of the Optic Nerve Head in Eye Fundus Images Using Pyramid Representation and Genetic Algorithms. 431-440

José Carlos Castillo, Angel Rivas Casado, Antonio Fernández-Caballero, María T. López, Rafael Martínez-Tomás:
A Multisensory Monitoring and Interpretation Framework Based on the Model-View-Controller Paradigm. 441-450

José Manuel Gascueña, Antonio Fernández-Caballero, Elena Navarro, Juan Serrano-Cuerda, Francisco Alfonso Cano:
Agent-Based Development of Multisensory Monitoring Systems. 451-460

Javier Acevedo-Rodríguez, Saturnino Maldonado-Bascón, Roberto Javier López-Sastre, Pedro Gil-Jiménez, Antonio Fernández-Caballero:
Clustering of Trajectories in Video Surveillance Using Growing Neural Gas. 461-470

Javier Hernández, Antonio S. Montemayor, Juan José Pantrigo, Ángel Sánchez:
Human Action Recognition Based on Tracking Features. 471-480

Federico Castanedo, Hamid K. Aghajan, Richard P. Kleihorst:
Modeling and Discovering Occupancy Patterns in Sensor Networks Using Latent Dirichlet Allocation. 481-490

Rodrigo Cilla, Miguel A. Patricio, Antonio Berlanga, José M. Molina:
Multicamera Action Recognition with Canonical Correlation Analysis and Discriminative Sequence Classification. 491-500

Francisco J. Fernández-Luque, Juan Zapata, Ramón Ruiz:
Low-Power Bed Seat Occupancy Sensor Based on EMFi. 501-510

Antonio Manuel Ortiz, Fernando Royo, Teresa Olivares, Luis Orozco-Barbosa, José Carlos Castillo, Antonio Fernández-Caballero:
Protocol Integration for Intelligent Monitoring Applications in Wireless Sensor Networks. 511-520

Angel Rivas Casado, Rafael Martínez-Tomás:
Event Detection and Fusion Model for Semantic Interpretation of Monitored Scenarios within ASIMS Architecture. 521-530

Rafael Martínez-Tomás, Luis Criado Fernández:
Proposal for Extending New Linked Data Rules for the Semantic Web. 531-539

Raquel Salmerón, Serafín Crespo, Francisco López, María Teresa Daza, Francisco Guil:
AWARDprime: An Adaptive Web Based-Tool Prototype for Neurocognitive Individualized Assessment and Training. 540-549

Maria Meizoso, J. L. Allones, Maria Taboada, Diego Martínez, S. Tellado:
Automated Mapping of Observation Archetypes to SNOMED CT Concepts. 550-561