International Symposium on Distributed Computing and Artificial Intelligence


International Symposium on Distributed Computing and Artificial Intelligence (2011) .. DCAI 2011, Salamanca


Sigeru Omatu, Hideo Araki, Toru Fujinaka, Michifumi Yoshioka, Hiroyuki Nakazumi:
Mixed Odor Classification for QCM Sensor Data by Neural Networks. 1-8

Masaki Samejima, Yuichi Saito, Masanori Akiyoshi, Hironori Oka:
A Predictive Search Method of FAQ Corresponding to a User’s Incomplete Inquiry by Statistical Model of Important Words Co-occurrence. 9-16

Nozomu Mishima:
Decision Making for Sustainable Manufacturing Utilizing a Manufacturing Technology Database. 17-24

Hitoshi Kanoh, Junichi Ochiai:
Solving Time-Dependent Traveling Salesman Problems Using Ant Colony Optimization Based on Predicted Traffic. 25-32

Luis-Gabino Cutillas-Lozano, José-Matías Cutillas-Lozano, Domingo Giménez:
Modeling Shared-Memory Metaheuristic Schemes for Electricity Consumption. 33-40

Antonella Gorrino, Giovanni De Gasperis:
Virtual Laboratory for the Training of Health Workers in Italy. 41-48

Jose R. Padilla-López, Francisco Flórez-Revuelta, Dorothy Ndedi Monekosso, Paolo Remagnino:
The “Good” Brother: Monitoring People Activity in Private Spaces. 49-56

Víctor Ricardo Cruz-Álvarez, Fernando Montes-Gonzalez, Alberto Ochoa, Rodrigo Edgar Palacios-Leyva:
Distribution and Selection of Colors on a Diorama to Represent Social Issues Using Cultural Algorithms and Graph Coloring. 57-64

John K. Debenham, Simeon J. Simoff:
‘Believable’ Agents Build Relationships on the Web. 65-72

Yuta Tsuchida, Michifumi Yoshioka, Sigeru Omatu:
Speed-Up Method for Neural Network Learning Using GPGPU. 73-80

Rokhsareh Sakhravi, Masoud T. Omran, B. John Oommen:
A Fast Heuristic Solution for the Commons Game. 81-90

Miki Ueno, Naoki Mori, Keinosuke Matsumoto:
Picture Information Shared Conversation Agent: Pictgent. 91-94

Irina Georgescu, Jani Kinnunen:
A Mixed Portfolio Selection Problem. 95-102

Itziar Salaberria, Roberto Carballedo, Asier Perallos:
Towards a Service Based on “Train-to-Earth” Wireless Communications for Remotely Managing the Configuration of Applications Inside Trains. 103-111

Hamid Parvin, Sajad Parvin, Zahra Rezaei, Moslem Mohamadi:
CDEBMTE: Creation of Diverse Ensemble Based on Manipulation of Training Examples. 113-120

Antonio del Corte, Oscar Gutiérrez, José M. Gómez:
Enhancing the Localization Precision in Aircraft Parking Areas of Airports through Advanced Ray-Tracing Techniques. 121-128

Pedro Tome-Gonzalez, Rubén Vera-Rodríguez, Julian Fiérrez, Javier Ortega-Garcia:
Variability Compensation Using NAP for Unconstrained Face Recognition. 129-139

Gonzalo Blázquez Gil, Antonio Berlanga de Jesús, José M. Molina López:
Comparing Features Extraction Techniques Using J48 for Activity Recognition on Mobile Phones. 141-150

Alberto Pozo, Jesús García, Miguel A. Patricio:
INEF12Basketball Dataset and the Group Behavior Recognition Issue. 151-160

David Griol, María García-Jiménez:
Development of Interactive Virtual Voice Portals to Provide Municipal Information. 161-172

Xian Wang, Paula Tarrío, Eduardo Metola, Ana M. Bernardos, José R. Casar:
Gesture Recognition Using Mobile Phone’s Inertial Sensors. 173-184

Josué Iglesias, Ana M. Bernardos, Luca Bergesio, Jesús Cano, José R. Casar:
Towards a Lightweight Mobile Semantic-Based Approach for Enhancing Interaction with Smart Objects. 185-196

G. Laville, Kamel Mazouzi, C. Lang, N. Marilleau, L. Philippe:
Using GPU for Multi-agent Multi-scale Simulations. 197-204

Faten Ben Hmida, Anne Seguy, Rémy Dupas:
MultiAgent Systems for Production Planning and Control in Supply Chains. 205-212

Kazuhiro Abe, Masanori Akiyoshi, Norihisa Komoda:
Multi-agent Bidding Mechanism with Contract Log Learning Functionality. 213-220

Ichiro Satoh:
Bio-inspired Self-adaptive Agents in Distributed Systems. 221-228

Carolina Zato, Gabriel Villarrubia, Alejandro Sánchez, Ignasi Barri, Edgar Rubión Soler, Alicia Fernández del Viso, Carlos Rebate Sánchez, José A. Cabo, Téresa Álamos, Jesús Sanz, Joaquín Seco, Javier Bajo, Juan M. Corchado:
PANGEA – Platform for Automatic coNstruction of orGanizations of intElligent Agents. 229-239

María Pereda, Jesús M. Zamarreño Cosme:
An OOP Agent-Based Model for the Activated Studge Process Using MATLAB. 241-248

Paulo Mourão:
A Case of Dictator Game in Public Finances-Fiscal Illusion between Agents. 249-254

Jelena Fiosina:
Decentralised Regression Model for Intelligent Forecasting in Multi-agent Traffic Networks. 255-263

Helio H. L. C. Monte-Alto, Alberto B. Biasão, Lucas O. Teixeira, Elisa Hatsue Moriya Huzita:
Multi-agent Applications in a Context-Aware Global Software Development Environment. 265-272

Kavin Preethi Narasimhan:
SPAGE: An Action Generation Engine to Support Spatial Patterns of Interaction in Multi-agent Simulations. 273-280

A. Jorge Morais, Eugénio Oliveira, Alípio Mário Jorge:
A Multi-Agent Recommender System. 281-288

Nardjes Bouchemal, Ramdane Maamri:
SGP: Security by Guaranty Protocol for Ambient Intelligence Based Multi Agent Systems. 289-296

Susmit Bagchi:
Discrete Dynamical System Model of Distributed Computing with Embedded Partial Order. 297-304

J. Gómez, E. Villar, G. Molero, A. Cama:
Evaluation of High Performance Clusters in Private Cloud Computing Environments. 305-312

John K. Debenham, Simeon J. Simoff:
Power Conservation in Wired Wireless Networks. 313-320

Asif Sangrasi, Karim Djemame:
Risk Assessment Modeling in Grids at Component Level: Considering Grid Resources as Repairable. 321-330

Jose Maria Salinas, Maria de la Iglesia-Vaya, Luis Martí-Bonmatí, Rosa Valenzuela, Miguel Cazorla:
R & D Cloud CEIB: Management System and Knowledge Extraction for Bioimaging in the Cloud. 331-338

Ndeye Massata Ndiaye, Pierre Sens, Ousmane Thiare:
Performance Comparison of Hierarchical Checkpoint Protocols Grid Computing. 339-346

Mariano Raboso, José A. de la Varga, Myriam Codes, Jesús Alonso, Lara del Val, María I. Jiménez, Alberto Izquierdo-Fuente, Juan José Villacorta-Calvo:
A Scientific Computing Environment for Accessing Grid Computing Systems Using Cloud Services. 347-353

Luis Fernando Castillo, Gustavo A. Isaza, Manuel Glez Bedia, Miguel Aguilera, Juan David Correa:
Grid Computing and CBR Deployment: Monitoring Principles for a Suitable Engagement. 355-361

Ignacio Traverso Ribón, Ma de los Angeles Cifredo Chacon, Angel Quiros-Olozabal, Juan Manuel Barrientos-Villar:
A Low-Cost Solution to Distribute Repetitive and Independent Tasks by Clustering. 363-370

Yee Wen Choon, Mohd Saberi Mohamad, Safaai Deris, Chuii Khim Chong, Lian En Chai, Zuwairie Ibrahim, Sigeru Omatu:
Identifying Gene Knockout Strategies Using a Hybrid of Bees Algorithm and Flux Balance Analysis for in Silico Optimization of Microbial Strains. 371-378

Lian En Chai, Mohd Saberi Mohamad, Safaai Deris, Chuii Khim Chong, Yee Wen Choon, Zuwairie Ibrahim, Sigeru Omatu:
Inferring Gene Regulatory Networks from Gene Expression Data by a Dynamic Bayesian Network-Based Model. 379-386

Muhammad Faiz Misman, Mohd Saberi Mohamad, Safaai Deris, Raja Nurul Mardhiah Raja Mohamad, Siti Zaiton Mohd Hashim, Sigeru Omatu:
A Hybrid of SVM and SCAD with Group-Specific Tuning Parameter for Pathway-Based Microarray Analysis. 387-394

Asier Moreno, Ignacio Angulo:
A Reliable ICT Solution for Organ Transport Traceability and Incidences Reporting Based on Sensor Networks and Wireless Technologies. 395-402

A. R. Rivas, Lourdes Borrajo, Eva Lorenzo Iglesias, R. Romero:
Applying Lemur Query Expansion Techniques in Biomedical Information Retrieval. 403-410

Marta Muñoz, Manuel Rodríguez, Ma Encarnación Rodríguez, Sara Rodríguez:
Genetic Evaluation of the Class III Dentofacial in Rural and Urban Spanish Population by AI Techniques. 411-419

Victor Lorente, Félix de la Paz, Eduardo Fernández, J. M. Ferrández:
A Methodology for Learning Validation in Neural Cultures. 421-428

Céline Ehrwein Nihan:
Intelligent Working Environments, Handling of Medical Data and the Ethics of Human Resources. 429-436

Tiago Oliveira, João Neves, Ângelo Costa, Paulo Novais, José Neves:
An Interpretable Guideline Model to Handle Incomplete Information. 437-444

Gabriel López-García, Antonio Javier Gallego Sánchez, J. Luis Dalmau-Espert, Rafael Molina-Carmona, Patricia Compañ-Rosique:
Modeling a Mobile Robot Using a Grammatical Model. 445-452

Xiaopeng Liu, Li Cai, Masanori Akiyoshi, Norihisa Komoda:
A Classification Method of Knowledge Cards in Japanese and Chinese by Using Domain-Specific Dictionary. 453-460

Ana B. Rios-Alvarado, Ivan López-Arévalo, Victor Sosa-Sosa:
A Taxonomy Construction Approach Supported by Web Content. 461-468

Erika Velazquez-Garcia, Ivan López-Arévalo, Victor Sosa-Sosa:
Semantic Graph-Based Approach for Document Organization. 469-476

Franco Rojas López, Ivan López-Arévalo, Victor Sosa-Sosa:
Identifying Concepts on Specific Domain by a Unsupervised Graph-Based Approach. 477-484

Ivo Serra, Rosario Girardi, Paulo Novais:
The Problem of Learning Non-taxonomic Relationships of Ontologies from Text. 485-492

Hamid Parvin, Atousa Dahbashi, Sajad Parvin, Behrouz Minaei-Bidgoli:
Improving Persian Text Classification and Clustering Using Persian Thesaurus. 493-500

Habiba Drias, Asma Aouichat, Aicha Boutorh:
Towards Incremental Knowledge Warehousing and Mining. 501-510

Adolfo Lozano Tello, Vicente Botón-Fernández:
Analysis of Sequential Events for the Recognition of Human Behavior Patterns in Home Automation Systems. 511-518

Andrzej Szwabe, Pawel Misiorek, Przemyslaw Walkowiak:
Reflective Relational Learning for Ontology Alignment. 519-526

Hanna Lacka, Maciej Grzenda:
On the Evolutionary Search for Data Reduction Method. 527-534

Stephane Kouamo, Claude Tangha:
Handwritten Character Recognition with Artificial Neural Networks. 535-543

Shin Wakitani, Yoshihiro Ohnishi, Toru Yamamoto:
Design of a CMAC-Based PID Controller Using Operating Data. 545-552

So Kuroe, Kazuyuki Ito:
Autonomous Control of Octopus-Like Manipulator Using Reinforcement Learning. 553-556

Jose-Luis Poza-Luján, Juan-Luis Posadas-Yagüe, José-Enrique Simó-Ten:
Relationship between Quality of Control and Quality of Service in Mobile Robot Navigation. 557-564

Jamal Ahmad Dargham, Ali Chekima, Ervin Gubin Moung:
Fusing Facial Features for Face Recognition. 565-572

Jamal Ahmad Dargham, Ali Chekima, Munira Hamdan:
Hybrid Component-Based Face Recognition System. 573-580

Seiji Ito, Yoshinari Oguro:
A Mixed Pixels Estimation Method for Landsat-7/ETM+ Images. 581-586

Rimah Amami, Dorra Ben Ayed Mezghanni, Noureddine Ellouze:
Phoneme Recognition Using Support Vector Machine and Different Features Representations. 587-595

Lourdes Martín, Inmaculada Plaza, M. Rubio, Raúl Igual:
Localization Systems for Older People in Rural Areas: A Global Vision. 597-600

Óscar García, Ricardo S. Alonso, Dante I. Tapia, Fabio Guevara, Fernando de la Prieta, Raúl A. Bravo:
A Maritime Piracy Scenario for the n-Core Polaris Real-Time Locating System. 601-608

Zelai Sáez de Urturi, Amaia Méndez Zorrilla, Begoña García Zapirain:
A Serious Game for Android Devices to Help Educate Individuals with Autism on Basic First Aid. 609-616

Pekka Siirtola, Juha Röning:
User-Independent Human Activity Recognition Using a Mobile Phone: Offline Recognition vs. Real-Time on Device Recognition. 617-627

Carmen N. Ojeda-Guerra:
Implementing a Spatial Agenda in Android Devices. 629-636

Fernando de la Prieta, Antonia Macarro, Amparo Jiménez, Amparo Casado, Kasper Hallenborg, Juan Francisco de Paz, Sara Rodríguez, Javier Bajo:
M-Learning for Elderlies: A Case Study. 637-645

Alberto Ochoa, Erick Trejo, Daniel Azpeitia, Néstor Esquinca, Rubén Jaramillo, Jöns Sánchez, Saúl González, Arturo Hernández:
Mobile Device to Measure Ubiquitous Danger in a Great City Based on Cultural Algorithms. 647-655

Himer Avila-George, Jose Torres-Jimenez, Vicente Hernández, Loreto Gonzalez-Hernandez:
Simulated Annealing for Constructing Mixed Covering Arrays. 657-664

Jungan Chen, Qiaowen Zhang, Zhaoxi Fang:
Improve the Adaptive Capability of TMA-OR. 665-671

Afnizanfaizal Abdullah, Safaai Deris, Mohd Saberi Mohamad, Siti Zaiton Mohd Hashim:
A New Hybrid Firefly Algorithm for Complex and Nonlinear Problem. 673-680

Ester Martínez-Martín, M. Teresa Escrig, Angel P. Del Pobil:
A General Framework for Naming Qualitative Models Based on Intervals. 681-688

Pablo Seoane, Marcos Gestal, Julian Dorado, J. Ramón Rabuñal, Daniel Rivero:
Approach of Genetic Algorithms with Grouping into Species Optimized with Predator-Prey Method for Solving Multimodal Problems. 689-699

Julio Revilla Ocejo, Evaristo Kahoraho Bukubiye:
BTW: A New Distance Metric for Classification. 701-708

Chuii Khim Chong, Mohd Saberi Mohamad, Safaai Deris, Mohd Shahir Shamsir, Afnizanfaizal Abdullah, Yee Wen Choon, Lian En Chai, Sigeru Omatu:
Using an Improved Differential Evolution Algorithm for Parameter Estimation to Simulate Glycolysis Pathway. 709-716

Antonio Javier Gallego Sánchez, Jorge Calera-Rubio, Damián López:
Structural Graph Extraction from Images. 717-724

José Luis Guerrero, Alfonso Gómez-Jordana, Antonio Berlanga, José M. Molina:
Mutagenesis as a Diversity Enhancer and Preserver in Evolution Strategies. 725-732

Elena N. Benderskaya, Sofya V. Zhukova:
Nonlinear Approaches to Automatic Elicitation of Distributed Oscillatory Clusters in Adaptive Self-organized System. 733-741

Hamid Parvin, Sajad Parvin, Zahra Rezaei, Moslem Mohamadi:
Classifier Ensemble Framework Based on Clustering. 743-750

Frank Yeong-Sung Lin, Pei-Yu Chen, Quen-Ting Chen:
Resource Allocation Strategies to Maximize Network Survivability Considering of Average DOD. 751-758

Pavel Galushin, Olga E. Semenkina, Andrey Shabalov:
Comparative Analysis of Two Distribution Building Optimization Algorithms. 759-766

Guadalupe Gutiérrez, Ma. De Lourdes Margain Fuentes, Carlos Alberto Ochoa Ortíz Zezzatti, Jesús Rojas:
Development of a Computational Recommender Algorithm for Digital Resources for Education Using Case-Based Reasoning and Collaborative Filtering. 767-774