Language and Automata Theory and Applications


Language and Automata Theory and Applications (2011) .. LATA 2011 proceedings edited by Adrian Horia Dediu etc


Invited Talks

Thomas Colcombet:
Green’s Relations and Their Use in Automata Theory. 1-21

Bakhadyr Khoussainov:
Automatic Structures and Groups. 22-40

Jérôme Leroux:
Vector Addition System Reachability Problem: A Short Self-contained Proof. 41-64

Narad Rampersad:
Abstract Numeration Systems. 65-79

Regular Papers

Luca Aceto, Matteo Cimini, Anna Ingólfsdóttir, Mohammad Reza Mousavi, Michel A. Reniers:
Rule Formats for Distributivity. 80-91

Dana Angluin, James Aspnes, Raonne Barbosa Vargas:
Mutation Systems. 92-104

Marcella Anselmo, Dora Giammarresi, Maria Madonia:
Classification of String Languages via Tiling Recognizable Picture Languages. 105-116

Holger Bock Axelsen, Robert Glück:
A Simple and Efficient Universal Reversible Turing Machine. 117-128

Agata Barecka, Witold Charatonik:
The Parameterized Complexity of Chosen Problems for Finite Automata on Trees. 129-141

Martin Berglund, Henrik Björklund, Johanna Högberg:
Recognizing Shuffled Languages. 142-154

Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Kevin Black, Andrew Zemke:
Unary Pattern Avoidance in Partial Words Dense with Holes. 155-166

Robert Brijder, Hendrik Blockeel:
Characterizing Compressibility of Disjoint Subgraphs with NLC Grammars. 167-178

Pascal Caron, Jean-Marc Champarnaud, Ludovic Mignot:
Partial Derivatives of an Extended Regular Expression. 179-191

John Case, Sanjay Jain, Trong Dao Le, Yuh Shin Ong, Pavel Semukhin, Frank Stephan:
Automatic Learning of Subclasses of Pattern Languages. 192-203

Emilie Charlier, Michael Domaratzki, Tero Harju, Jeffrey Shallit:
Finite Orbits of Language Operations. 204-215

Krishnendu Chatterjee, Nathanaël Fijalkow:
Finitary Languages. 216-226

Krishnendu Chatterjee, Thomas A. Henzinger, Florian Horn:
The Complexity of Request-Response Games. 227-237

Ehud S. Conley, Shmuel Tomi Klein:
Improved Alignment Based Algorithm for Multilingual Text Compression. 238-249

Ruth Corran, Michael Hoffmann, Dietrich Kuske, Richard M. Thomas:
Singular Artin Monoids of Finite Coxeter Type Are Automatic. 250-261

Jürgen Dassow, Florin Manea, Bianca Truthe:
Networks of Evolutionary Processors with Subregular Filters. 262-273

Benoît Delahaye, Kim G. Larsen, Axel Legay, Mikkel L. Pedersen, Andrzej Wasowski:
Decision Problems for Interval Markov Chains. 274-285

Marcus Gelderie:
Classifying Regular Languages via Cascade Products of Automata. 286-297

Jana Hadravová:
The Block Structure of Successor Morphisms. 298-309

Martin Huschenbett:
Models for Quantitative Distributed Systems and Multi-Valued Logics. 310-322

Christina Jansen, Jonathan Heinen, Joost-Pieter Katoen, Thomas Noll:
A Local Greibach Normal Form for Hyperedge Replacement Grammars. 323-335

Miroslaw Kowaluk, Andrzej Lingas, Eva-Marta Lundell:
Unique Small Subgraphs Are Not Easier to Find. 336-341

Pavel Labath, Branislav Rovan:
Simplifying DPDA Using Supplementary Information. 342-353

Grégoire Laurence, Aurélien Lemay, Joachim Niehren, Slawek Staworko, Marc Tommasi:
Normalization of Sequential Top-Down Tree-to-Word Transducers. 354-365

Alexei Lisitsa, Igor Potapov, Rafiq Saleh:
Planarity of Knots, Register Automata and LogSpace Computability. 366-377

Jacek Marciniec:
Tarski’s Principle, Categorial Grammars and Learnability. 378-389

Benedek Nagy, Friedrich Otto:
Globally Deterministic CD-Systems of Stateless R(1)-Automata. 390-401

Lasse Nielsen, Fritz Henglein:
Bit-coded Regular Expression Parsing. 402-413

Alexander Okhotin, Kai Salomaa:
Descriptional Complexity of Unambiguous Nested Word Automata. 414-426

Kevin Perrot, Eric Rémila:
Avalanche Structure in the Kadanoff Sand Pile Model. 427-439

Alberto Policriti, Alexandru I. Tomescu:
Well-Quasi-Ordering Hereditarily Finite Sets. 440-451

Karin Quaas:
On the Interval-Bound Problem for Weighted Timed Automata. 452-464

Daniel Reidenbach, Markus L. Schmid:
Finding Shuffle Words That Represent Optimal Scheduling of Shared Memory Access. 465-476

Michel Rigo, Élise Vandomme:
Syntactic Complexity of Ultimately Periodic Sets of Integers. 477-488

Arto Salomaa, Kai Salomaa, Sheng Yu:
Undecidability of the State Complexity of Composed Regular Operations. 489-498

Natalie Schluter:
Restarting Automata with Auxiliary Symbols and Small Lookahead. 499-510