Computational Linguistics and Intelligent Text Processing: 13th International Conference, Cicling 2012, Part 1


Computational Linguistics and Intelligent Text Processing: 13th International Conference, Cicling 2012, Part 1 .. edited by Alexander F. Gelbukh


General Techniques

Lukas Michelbacher, Qi Han, Hinrich Schütze:
Unsupervised Feature Adaptation for Cross-Domain NLP with an Application to Compositionality Grading. 1-12

Grigori Sidorov, Francisco Velasquez, Efstathios Stamatatos, Alexander F. Gelbukh, Liliana Chanona-Hernández:
Syntactic Dependency-Based N-grams: More Evidence of Usefulness in Classification. 13-24

Lexical Resources

Roberto Navigli:
A Quick Tour of BabelNet 1.1. 25-37

Henning Wachsmuth, Mirko Rose, Gregor Engels:
Automatic Pipeline Construction for Real-Time Annotation. 38-49

Oleg Kapanadze, Alla Mishchenko:
A Multilingual GRUG Treebank for Underresourced Languages. 50-59

Matteo Romanello:
Creating an Annotated Corpus for Extracting Canonical Citations from Classics-Related Texts by Using Active Annotation. 60-76

Namrata Patel, Pierre Accorsi, Diana Inkpen, Cédric Lopez, Mathieu Roche:
Approaches of Anonymisation of an SMS Corpus. 77-88

Samhaa R. El-Beltagy, Ahmed A. Rafea:
A Corpus Based Approach for the Automatic Creation of Arabic Broken Plural Dictionaries. 89-97

George Tsatsaronis, Iraklis Varlamis, Nattiya Kanhabua, Kjetil Nørvåg:
Temporal Classifiers for Predicting the Expansion of Medical Subject Headings. 98-113

Adam Grycner, Patrick Ernst, Amy Siu, Gerhard Weikum:
Knowledge Discovery on Incompatibility of Medical Concepts. 114-125

Tugba Yildiz, Savas Yildirim, Banu Diri:
Extraction of Part-Whole Relations from Turkish Corpora. 126-138

Yanxia Qin, Dequan Zheng, Tiejun Zhao, Min Zhang:
Chinese Terminology Extraction Using EM-Based Transfer Learning Method. 139-152

Inès Zribi, Marwa Graja, Mariem Ellouze Khmekhem, Maher Jaoua, Lamia Hadrich Belguith:
Orthographic Transcription for Spoken Tunisian Arabic. 153-163

Morphology and Tokenization

Navanath Saharia, Kishori M. Konwar, Utpal Sharma, Jugal K. Kalita:
An Improved Stemming Approach Using HMM for a Highly Inflectional Language. 164-173

Suhaila Saee, Lay-Ki Soon, Tek Yong Lim, Bali Ranaivo-Malançon, Enya Kong Tang:
Semi-automatic Acquisition of Two-Level Morphological Rules for Iban Language. 174-188

Fatima Zahra Nejme, Siham Boulaknadel, Driss Aboutajdine:
Finite State Morphology for Amazigh Language. 189-200

Yannis Haralambous:
New Perspectives in Sinographic Language Processing through the Use of Character Structure. 201-217

Weimeng Zhu, Ni Sun, Xiaojun Zou, Junfeng Hu:
The Application of Kalman Filter Based Human-Computer Learning Model to Chinese Word Segmentation. 218-230

Murhaf Fares, Stephan Oepen, Yi Zhang:
Machine Learning for High-Quality Tokenization Replicating Variable Tokenization Schemes. 231-244

Syntax and Named Entity Recognition

Niels Beuck, Wolfgang Menzel:
Structural Prediction in Incremental Dependency Parsing. 245-257

Jesús Santamaría, Lourdes Araujo:
Semi-supervised Constituent Grammar Induction Based on Text Chunking Information. 258-269

Ilknur Durgar El-Kahlout, Ahmet Afsin Akin:
Turkish Constituent Chunking with Morphological and Contextual Features. 270-281

Milos Jakubícek, Vojtech Kovár:
Enhancing Czech Parsing with Verb Valency Frames. 282-293

Bhasha Agrawal, Rahul Agarwal, Samar Husain, Dipti Misra Sharma:
An Automatic Approach to Treebank Error Detection Using a Dependency Parser. 294-303

Ziqi Zhang, Trevor Cohn, Fabio Ciravegna:
Topic-Oriented Words as Features for Named Entity Recognition. 304-316

Elisabetta Fersini, Enza Messina:
Named Entities in Judicial Transcriptions: Extended Conditional Random Fields. 317-328

Rinat Gareev, Maksim Tkatchenko, Valery Solovyev, Andrey Simanovsky, Vladimir Ivanov:
Introducing Baselines for Russian Named Entity Recognition. 329-342

Word Sense Disambiguation and Coreference Resolution

Els Lefever, Véronique Hoste, Martine De Cock:
Five Languages Are Better Than One: An Attempt to Bypass the Data Acquisition Bottleneck for WSD. 343-354

Xabier Saralegi, Pablo Gamallo:
Analyzing the Sense Distribution of Concordances Obtained by Web as Corpus Approach. 355-367

David Hope, Bill Keller:
MaxMax: A Graph-Based Soft Clustering Algorithm Applied to Word Sense Induction. 368-381

Dervla O’Keeffe, Fintan Costello:
A Model of Word Similarity Based on Structural Alignment of Subject-Verb-Object Triples. 382-393

Maciej Ogrodniczuk, Magdalena Zawislawska, Katarzyna Glowinska, Agata Savary:
Coreference Annotation Schema for an Inflectional Language. 394-407

Goran Glavas, Jan Snajder:
Exploring Coreference Uncertainty of Generically Extracted Event Mentions. 408-422

Semantics and Discourse

Aina Peris, Mariona Taulé, Horacio Rodríguez, Manuel Bertrán Ibarz:
LIARc: Labeling Implicit ARguments in Spanish Deverbal Nominalizations. 423-434

Anna Feldman, Jing Peng:
Automatic Detection of Idiomatic Clauses. 435-446

Felice Ferrara, Carlo Tasso:
Evaluating the Results of Methods for Computing Semantic Relatedness. 447-458

Vasile Rus, Nobal B. Niraula, Rajendra Banjade:
Similarity Measures Based on Latent Dirichlet Allocation. 459-470

Jonathan Dunn:
Evaluating the Premises and Results of Four Metaphor Identification Systems. 471-486

David B. Bracewell, Marc T. Tomlinson, Michael Mohler:
Determining the Conceptual Space of Metaphoric Expressions. 487-500

Seniz Demir, Stephanie Elzer Schwartz, Richard Burns, Sandra Carberry:
What is being Measured in an Information Graphic? 501-512

Elena Mitocariu, Daniel Alexandru Anechitei, Dan Cristea:
Comparing Discourse Tree Structures. 513-522

Himanshu Sharma, Praveen Dakwale, Dipti Misra Sharma, Rashmi Prasad, Aravind K. Joshi:
Assessment of Different Workflow Strategies for Annotating Discourse Relations: A Case Study with HDRB. 523-532

Raúl Ernesto Gutiérrez de Piñerez Reyes, Juan Francisco Díaz-Frías:
Building a Discourse Parser for Informal Mathematical Discourse in the Context of a Controlled Natural Language. 533-544

Kazeto Yamamoto, Naoya Inoue, Yotaro Watanabe, Naoaki Okazaki, Kentaro Inui:
Discriminative Learning of First-Order Weighted Abduction from Partial Discourse Explanations. 545-558

Riza Theresa Batista-Navarro, Georgios Kontonatsios, Claudiu Mihaila, Paul Thompson, Rafal Rak, Raheel Nawaz, Ioannis Korkontzelos, Sophia Ananiadou:
Facilitating the Analysis of Discourse Phenomena in an Interoperable NLP Platform. 559-571

(Visited 19 times, 1 visits today)