New Challenges on Bioinspired Applications


New Challenges on Bioinspired Applications (2011) .. (Part 2) IWINAC 2011


Pedro Gómez Vilda, José Manuel Ferrández de Vicente, María Victoria Rodellar Biarge, Agustín Álvarez Marquina, Luis Miguel Mazaira-Fernández, Rafael Martínez-Olalla, Cristina Muñoz-Mulas:
Neuromorphic Detection of Vowel Representation Spaces. 1-11

Ernesto A. Martínez-Rams, Vicente Garcerán-Hernández:
Speaker Recognition Based on a Bio-inspired Auditory Model: Influence of Its Components, Sound Pressure and Noise Level. 12-24

Miguel A. Sacristán-Martínez, José Manuel Ferrández de Vicente, Vicente Garcerán-Hernández, María Victoria Rodellar Biarge, Pedro Gómez Vilda:
Inner-Hair Cells Parameterized-Hardware Implementation for Personalized Auditory Nerve Stimulation. 25-32

Mariano Rincón, E. Díaz-López, F. Alfaro, Amparo Díez-Peña, Tomás García-Saiz, Margarita Bachiller, A. M. Insausti, Ricardo Insausti:
Semiautomatic Segmentation of the Medial Temporal Lobe Anatomical Structures. 33-40

F. J. Martínez-Murcia, Diego Salas-Gonzalez, J. M. Górriz, Javier Ramírez, Carlos García Puntonet, Manuel Gómez-Río:
Analysis of Spect Brain Images Using Wilcoxon and Relative Entropy Criteria and Quadratic Multivariate Classifiers for the Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease. 41-48

Andrés Ortiz, Juan Manuel Górriz, Javier Ramírez, Diego Salas-Gonzalez:
MRI Brain Image Segmentation with Supervised SOM and Probability-Based Clustering Method. 49-58

Rosa Chaves, Javier Ramírez, Juan Manuel Górriz, I. Álvarez Illán, Fermín Segovia, Alberto Olivares:
Effective Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease by Means of Distance Metric Learning and Random Forest. 59-67

Rosa Chaves, Javier Ramírez, Juan Manuel Górriz, Diego Salas-Gonzalez, Míriam López:
Distance Metric Learning as Feature Reduction Technique for the Alzheimer’s Disease Diagnosis. 68-76

Angela Zeiler, Rupert Faltermeier, Alexander Brawanski, Ana Maria Tomé, Carlos García Puntonet, Juan Manuel Górriz, Elmar Wolfgang Lang:
Brain Status Data Analysis by Sliding EMD. 77-86

Míriam López, Javier Ramírez, Juan Manuel Górriz, Rosa Chaves, Manuel Gómez-Río:
A Quantitative Study on Acupuncture Effects for Fighting Migraine Using SPECT Images. 87-95

Elsa Fernandez, Manuel Graña, Jorge Villanúa:
High Resolution Segmentation of CSF on Phase Contrast MRI. 96-103

Darya Chyzhyk, Ann K. Shinn, Manuel Graña:
Exploration of LICA Detections in Resting State fMRI. 104-111

Ricardo Insausti, Mariano Rincón, E. Díaz-López, Emilio Artacho-Pérula, F. Mansilla, J. Florensa, César González-Moreno, Juan Alvarez-Linera, S. Garcia, H. Peraita, E. Pais, A. M. Insausti:
FreeSurfer Automatic Brain Segmentation Adaptation to Medial Temporal Lobe Structures: Volumetric Assessment and Diagnosis of Mild Cognitive Impairment. 112-119

M. Termenon, A. Besga, J. Echeveste, A. Gonzalez-Pinto, Manuel Graña:
Alzheimer Disease Classification on Diffusion Weighted Imaging Features. 120-127

Tomás García-Saiz, Mariano Rincón, Arvid Lundervold:
Future Applications with Diffusion Tensor Imaging. 128-135

Pedro Gómez Vilda, Roberto Fernández-Baíllo, José Manuel Ferrández de Vicente, María Victoria Rodellar Biarge, Agustín Álvarez Marquina, Luis Miguel Mazaira-Fernández, Rafael Martínez-Olalla, Cristina Muñoz-Mulas:
Monitoring Neurological Disease in Phonation. 136-147

Pedro Salcedo Lagos, M. Angélica Pinninghoff Junemann, A. Ricardo Contreras:
Group Formation for Minimizing Bullying Probability. A Proposal Based on Genetic Algorithms. 148-156

Ernesto A. Martínez-Rams, Vicente Garcerán-Hernández:
A Speaker Recognition System Based on an Auditory Model and Neural Nets: Performance at Different Levels of Sound Pressure and of Gaussian White Noise. 157-166

S. Murillo Rendón, J. R. Orozco Arroyave, Jesus Francisco Vargas Bonilla, Julián D. Arias-Londoño, C. G. Castellanos Domínguez:
Automatic Detection of Hypernasality in Children. 167-174

Alexander Cerquera, Laura V. Guío, Elías Buitrago, Rafael M. Gutiérrez, Carlos Medina:
Characterization of Focal Seizures in Scalp Electroencephalograms Based on Energy of Signal and Time-Frequency Analysis. 175-184

Andrés Olmedo-Payá, Antonio Martínez-Álvarez, Sergio Cuenca-Asensi, José M. Ferrández, Eduardo Fernández:
An Optimized Framework to Model Vertebrate Retinas. 185-194

J. Javier Martínez-Álvarez, F. Javier Garrigós-Guerrero, F. Javier Toledo-Moreo, José Manuel Ferrández-Vicente:
An Expandable Hardware Platform for Implementation of CNN-Based Applications. 195-204

Rafael Vilar, Juan Zapata, Ramón Ruiz:
Classification of Welding Defects in Radiographic Images Using an Adaptive-Network-Based Fuzzy System. 205-214

Felix Hernandez-del-Olmo, Elena Gaudioso:
Reinforcement Learning Techniques for the Control of WasteWater Treatment Plants. 215-222

Juan R. Rabuñal, Jerónimo Puertas, Daniel Rivero, Ignacio Fraga, Luis Cea, Marta Garrido:
Genetic Programming for Prediction of Water Flow and Transport of Solids in a Basin. 223-232

José F. Vélez, A. Sánchez, Ana Belén Moreno, L. Morillo-Velarde:
Comparing Elastic Alignment Algorithms for the Off-Line Signature Verification Problem. 233-242

Maikel León, Gonzalo Nápoles, Ciro Rodriguez, María M. García, Rafael Bello, Koen Vanhoof:
A Fuzzy Cognitive Maps Modeling, Learning and Simulation Framework for Studying Complex System. 243-256

Alvaro Rodríguez, Juan R. Rabuñal, Juan Luis Pérez, Fernando Martínez Abella:
Study of Strength Tests with Computer Vision Techniques. 257-266

Isabel Gonzalo-Fonrodona, Miguel A. Porras:
Scaling Effects in Crossmodal Improvement of Visual Perception. 267-274

Lucas Baggio Figueira, Antonio Carlos Roque:
Pattern Recognition Using a Recurrent Neural Network Inspired on the Olfactory Bulb. 275-285

Ion Marqués, Manuel Graña:
Experiments on Lattice Independent Component Analysis for Face Recognition. 286-294

Broderick Crawford, Ricardo Soto, Carlos Castro, Eric Monfroy:
A Hyperheuristic Approach for Dynamic Enumeration Strategy Selection in Constraint Satisfaction. 295-304

Raúl Mencía, María R. Sierra, Carlos Mencía, Ramiro Varela:
Genetic Algorithm for Job-Shop Scheduling with Operators. 305-314

Lina Rosique-López, Vicente Garcerán-Hernández:
Bio-inspired System in Automatic Speaker Recognition. 315-323

Rubén Martín-Clemente, Susana Hornillo-Mellado, José Luis Camargo-Olivares:
Independent Component Analysis: A Low-Complexity Technique. 324-332

Mario Martínez-Zarzuela, Francisco Javier Díaz Pernas, Miriam Antón-Rodríguez, F. Perozo-Rondón, David González Ortega:
AdaBoost Face Detection on the GPU Using Haar-Like Features. 333-342

Mario Martínez-Zarzuela, Francisco Javier Díaz Pernas, A. Tejero de Pablos, F. Perozo-Rondón, Miriam Antón-Rodríguez, David González Ortega:
Fuzzy ARTMAP Based Neural Networks on the GPU for High-Performance Pattern Recognition. 343-352

Mario Martínez-Zarzuela, Francisco Javier Díaz Pernas, Miriam Antón-Rodríguez, F. Perozo-Rondón, David González Ortega:
Bio-inspired Color Image Segmentation on the GPU (BioSPCIS). 353-362

Pablo Gómez Esteban, Alfonso Rodríguez-Patón:
Simulating a Rock-Scissors-Paper Bacterial Game with a Discrete Cellular Automaton. 363-370

Sergio Almansa-Valverde, José Carlos Castillo, Antonio Fernández-Caballero, José Manuel Cuadra Troncoso, Javier Acevedo-Rodríguez:
Mobile Robot Localization through Identifying Spatial Relations from Detected Corners. 371-380

Antonio J. Tallón-Ballesteros, César Hervás-Martínez, José C. Riquelme, Roberto Ruiz:
Improving the Accuracy of a Two-Stage Algorithm in Evolutionary Product Unit Neural Networks for Classification by Means of Feature Selection. 381-390

Miguel A. Fernandez, Juan Miguel Ruiz, Olvido Arraez Jarque, Margarita Carrion Varela:
Knowledge Living on the Web (KLW). 391-399

Roberto Latorre, Francisco B. Rodríguez, Pablo Varona:
Local Context Discrimination in Signature Neural Networks. 400-408

Jaime Roberto Ticay-Rivas, Marcos del Pozo-Baños, William G. Eberhard, Jesús B. Alonso, Carlos M. Travieso:
Spider Recognition by Biometric Web Analysis. 409-417

Alexis Marcano-Cedeño, Joaquin Torres, Diego Andina:
A Prediction Model to Diabetes Using Artificial Metaplasticity. 418-425

Carolina Gárate O., M. Angélica Pinninghoff, Ricardo Contreras Arriagada:
Band Correction in Random Amplified Polymorphism DNA Images Using Hybrid Genetic Algorithms with Multilevel Thresholding. 426-435

L. Duque-Muñoz, L. D. Avendaño-Valencia, Germá Castellanos-Domínguez:
Discrimination of Epileptic Events Using EEG Rhythm Decomposition. 436-444

Paola Castro-Cabrera, Jorge Gómez-García, Francia Restrepo, Oscar Moscoso, Germán Castellanos-Domínguez:
Methodology for Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder Detection by Means of Event-Related Potentials. 445-453

Jorge Andrés Gómez García, Carolina Ospina Aguirre, Edilson Delgado-Trejos, Germán Castellanos-Domínguez:
Methodology for Epileptic Episode Detection Using Complexity-Based Features. 454-462

Rosa-María Menchón-Lara, María Consuelo Bastida Jumilla, Juan Morales-Sánchez, Rafael Verdú Monedero, Jorge Larrey-Ruiz, José-Luis Sancho-Gómez:
Segmentation of the Carotid Artery in Ultrasound Images Using Neural Networks. 463-471

Daniel de Santos, José Manuel Cuadra Troncoso, Félix de la Paz, Victor Lorente, José Ramón Álvarez Sánchez, José Manuel Ferrández:
Tools for Controlled Experiments and Calibration on Living Tissues Cultures. 472-481